SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
In The Community
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Activity
Announcements
Book Clubs & Discussion Groups
Business & Career
Community
En Español
Exhibits
Films
Lectures
Music & Performances
Outside Booking
Storytimes
Technology
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Adults
All ages
Family
Baby & Toddler
Preschool
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
None

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevFebruary 2019Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
5
          1
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML) - CANCELED
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML) - CANCELED
* 10:15 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML) - CANCELED
* 1:00 PM-CANCELLED Mobile Music Basics (RB)

2
* 10:00 AM-Inglés para el Trabajo/English for the Workplace (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Black History Family Festival (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Elgin Area Leadership Academy (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Tiempo de Práctica (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Power Point 1 (ML)


W
e
e
k
6
3


4
* 10:15 AM-Countdown to Kindergarten (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Café en Español / Spanish Café (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades K-2: Take Flight (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Read It! Paint It! (RB)
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5: Take Flight (ML)
* 5:30 PM-Literacy Connection Board Meeting (ML)
* 6:00 PM-RESCHEDULED from January 28 - Café Latino (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Drop By Game Design (High School) (RB)
* 6:30 PM-Poetry Writers Workshop (ML)
* 6:30 PM-The Taxman Cometh: Highlights of the Tax Cuts & Jobs Act of 2017
* 7:00 PM-MS Excel: Advanced Topics (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

5
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Elgin Genealogical Society - What's New in Family Search (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-CANCELLED Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB) CANCELLED
* 5:00 PM-CANCELLED Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 5:00 PM-EARLY LIBRARY CLOSING AT 5:00 pm due to extreme weather
* 6:15 PM-*CANCELLED* Terrific Twos (ML)
* 6:30 PM-CANCELLED Grupo de Conversación en inglés / English Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Rogue Reads From the Outer Edge (RB) CANCELLED
* 7:00 PM-CANCELLED Google Sheets (ML)
* 7:00 PM-CANCELLED What's Happening In U-46 (ML)

6
* 9:00 AM-Literacy Connection Volunteer Training (ML)
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Sewing With Chris (SEB)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Elgin Symphony Orchestra Listeners Club (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Cards for Humanity
* 5:00 PM-Audio Lab: Beat Creation (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Adult 3D Design Series(RB)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-MS Publisher: Basics (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Walking Book Club
* 7:00 PM-Wright Brothers, Wrong Story (ML)

7
* 9:30 AM-Device Advice (RB)
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Walt Disney (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-CANCELLED Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Walt Disney (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Manualidades Go Bilingual para la Familia: Retratos de Frida/Go Bilingual Family
* 6:30 PM-CANCELLED-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía / Citizenship Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Top Tips For Organizing (RB)
* 7:00 PM-10 Steps to Becoming a Successful Self-Published Author (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)
* 7:00 PM-QuickBooks Series (ML)

8
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Digital Note Taking (RB)

9
* 9:30 AM-Family Valentine Tea (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Inglés para el Trabajo/English for the Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Sprint Express - Assurance Wireless program (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Family Valentine Tea (ML)
* 1:00 PM-A Masterclass for Adults with Maestro Andrew Grams
* 1:00 PM-The Wedding Cake (RB)
* 1:00 PM-Tiempo de Práctica (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby (SEB)
* 1:30 PM-Correo / Email (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Puzzle Club (SEB)
* 3:00 PM-Progressive Retired Educators of Kane County - Medicare For All! (ML)


W
e
e
k
7
10
* 1:00 PM-Family Author Day (SEB)

11
* 10:15 AM-Countdown to Kindergarten (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Brown Bag Lunch Classic Films - The Magnificent Seven (NR,1960) (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 4:30 PM-RESCHEDULED---Kid Jokes - Stand Up Comedy Hour (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Drop By Game Design (Middle School) (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía / Citizenship Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-CANCELLED Great Books Discussion Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-MS PowerPoint: Basics (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

12
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:00 AM-CANCELLED---Illinois Speaks! Current Issues Discussion Group (RB)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-CANCELLED Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 11:45 AM-Armchair Generals - "Spies of the Civil War" (ML)
* 1:00 PM-CANCELLED Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Elgin Teen Life: Self Defense
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Elgin Teen Life: Self Defense
* 5:00 PM-Pizza and Books (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en inglés / English Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin Alive: Preparing Students to Learn, Work, Lead (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Slides (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Kane County Sheriff Series (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Library Board Meeting

13
* 9:00 AM-Elgin Census Committee Meeting (ML)
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Job Training Information Session (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 11:00 AM-David Nelson Book Talk & Piano Performance
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-STEAM-Candy Science (RB)
* 5:00 PM-For the Love of Pancakes (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Adult 3D Printer Design Open Lab (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-MS Publisher: Enhancing Your Documents (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Walking Book Club

14
* 9:30 AM-Device Advice (ML)
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-For the Love of Pancakes
* 5:00 PM-Sew Much Fun (ML)
* 6:30 PM-CANCELLED-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Genealogy Writers Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-CANCELLED Elgin 360 Photography Club (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)
* 7:00 PM-QuickBooks Series (ML)

15
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 9:15 AM-Dementia Friendly Elgin Advisory Council (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit/Bienvenido Bebé! (ML)

16
* 10:00 AM-Family Movie: Clifford's Really Big Movie (G, 2004) (SEB)
* 10:00 AM-Inglés para el Trabajo/English for the Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Read It! Paint It! (RB)
* 10:00 AM-Sprint Express - Assurance Wireless program (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series (ML)
* 1:00 PM-The Art of Math (ML)
* 1:00 PM-The Bridesmaid's Jewelry (SEB)
* 1:00 PM-Tiempo de Práctica (ML)
* 1:30 PM-CANCELLED Elgin Area Tabletop Group's Game Day (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Internet 1 (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 2:30 PM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Read to Rover (ML)


W
e
e
k
8
17
* 2:00 PM-Sunday Afternoon Concert: Estrella Piano Duo (ML)

18
* 10:00 AM-Family Style STEAM: Take Flight (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Explore and Discover the Who Was Series (RB)
* 11:15 AM-Books and Badges Storytime (SEB)
* 12:00 PM-Café en Español / Spanish Café (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Family Style STEAM: Take Flight (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Bancarrota (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Drop By Game Design (High School) (RB)
* 6:30 PM-French Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-MS PowerPoint: Special Effects (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Writers Critique Group (ML)

19
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Build Your Own Stuffed Animal! (ML)
* 12:30 PM-Build Your Own Stuffed Animal! (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Creative Crew
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:30 PM-Crochet Club (RB)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en inglés / English Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Open Mic Night (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Calendar (ML)

20
* 9:00 AM-Literacy Connection Volunteer Training (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-STEAM Candy Science (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Build Your Own PC Series (RB)
* 5:00 PM-Build Your Own Stuffed Animal! (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Build Your Own Stuffed Animal! (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Contemporary Fiction Book Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Walking Book Club

21
* 9:30 AM-Device Advice (RB)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Sculpture Art (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Children's Sign Language Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Sculpture Art (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía / Citizenship Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-The Chicago Lighthouse (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin Genealogical Society - Climbing in Your Family Tree (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Government 101 (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

22
* 10:15 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-Happy 125th Birthday Gail Borden Library (ML)

23
* 10:00 AM-Inglés para el Trabajo/English for the Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Kid Jokes - Stand Up Comedy Hour (RB)
* 1:00 PM-Juego de Mesa: Cashflow 101 / Cashflow 101 Game Play (ML)
* 1:00 PM-The Bridesmaid's Jewelry (RB)
* 1:00 PM-¿Como hago para? Attachments (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Fotos para Apartos Móviles/ Photos on Digital Devices (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Manga and Anime Club for Grades 6-12 (ML)


W
e
e
k
9
24
* 2:00 PM-Young Musicians Performance (RB)

25
* 10:15 AM-Jammie Jamboree! (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Rakow Readers (RB)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Weird But True! for Grades 4th - 8th (RB)
* 5:30 PM-Literacy Connection Board of Directors Meeting (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Drop By Game Design (Middle School) (RB)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía / Citizenship Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Writers on the Fox (ML)

26
* 6:00 AM-Consolidated Primary Election (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Knitting for a Cause
* 4:00 PM-Video Lab: Editing
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Consolidated Primary Election (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Reel Women for Real Women: A Star Is Born (2018, R) (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en inglés / English Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Jammie Jamboree! (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Rogue Reads From the Outer Edge (RB)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin Township Technology Group discussion (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Photos (ML)

27
* 9:30 AM-Job Training Information Session (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Elgin Symphony Orchestra Listeners Club (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 5:00 PM-Build Your Own PC Series (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-German Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Walking Book Club (ML)

28
* 10:00 AM-Device Advice (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)
* 7:00 PM-QuickBooks: Advanced Reports (ML)

   

W
e
e
k
10
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev February 2019 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.