SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
In The Community
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Activity
Announcements
Book Clubs & Discussion Groups
Business & Career
Community
En Español
Exhibits
Films
Lectures
Music & Performances
Outside Booking
Storytimes
Technology
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Adults
All ages
Family
Baby & Toddler
Preschool
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
None

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevMarch 2019Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
9
          1
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 1:30 PM- Intro to 3D Design (ML)

2
* 11:00 AM-Happy Birthday Dr. Seuss
* 1:00 PM-Activate Elgin March into Health Kick-off Event (ML)
* 1:00 PM-VNA Mobile Health Clinic / Clínica Móvil (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby (RB)


W
e
e
k
10
3


4
* 10:15 AM-Countdown to Kindergarten (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades K-2 (ML)
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5 (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

5
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3 Go! (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Read It! Paint It! (RB)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)

6
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix from Three - Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-The Amazing World of Aviation (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

7
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Fruit and Veggie Dip (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Fruit and Veggie Dip (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

8
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)

9
* 10:00 AM-Read It! Paint It! (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Sensory Storytime (ML) - -CANCELED
* 1:30 PM-Intermediate 3D Design Grades 3-8 (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Puzzle Club (SEB)


W
e
e
k
11
10
* 2:00 PM-Sunday Afternoon Concert: Lyrebird Ensemble (ML)

11
* 10:15 AM-Countdown to Kindergarten (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-Planting with Farmer Pam (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Sew Much Fun (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

12
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3 Go! (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Who Was Series (RB)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)

13
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix from Three - Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-STEAM (RB)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

14
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Dinos vs. Robots Art (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Dinos vs. Robots Art (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Youth Asthma and Your Family (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

15
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit/Bienvenido Bebé! (ML)

16
* 10:30 AM-Just Potatoes: Grow a Sweet Potato Plant (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Healthy ME Annual Interactive Family Festival (ML)


W
e
e
k
12
17


18
* 10:15 AM-Countdown to Kindergarten (ML)
* 11:15 AM-Books and Badges Storytime (SEB)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-3D Design Free Style (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

19
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3 Go! (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Guiness Book of World Records and Ripley's Believe It or Not Challenge (RB)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)

20
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix from Three - Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-STEAM (SEB)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

21
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (SEB)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Sign Language Club (RB)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-The Chicago Lighthouse (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

22
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)

23
* 10:00 AM-RS Stories at the Laundromat
* 11:00 AM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Advanced 3D Design (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Manga and Anime Club for Grades 6-12 (ML)


W
e
e
k
13
24


25
* 1:00 PM-Art Camp (SEB)
* 2:00 PM-Family Theater: The Fable Factory (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Family Theater: The Fable Factory (ML)

26
* 11:00 AM-Robot Dance Challenge for Grade 6-8 (SEB)
* 1:00 PM-Art Camp (SEB)
* 2:00 PM-Spring Break Craft-O-Rama (ML)

27
* 1:00 PM-Art Camp (SEB)
* 2:00 PM-Family Music: Duke Otherwise (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Family Music: Duke Otherwise (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Robot Dance Challenge for Grades 5-8 (ML)

28
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Cardboard Challenge: Imagination Town (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-BTS Sing-Along Dance Party for Grades 6-12 (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Learn to Draw Alligators! (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

29
* 10:00 AM-Interactive Movie- Mary Poppins (ML)
* 10:30 AM-No Shushing Movie Fridays (SEB)

30
* 12:00 PM-Let It Rip! Beyblade Tournament (SEB)


W
e
e
k
14
31


           

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev March 2019 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.