SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Library On The Go
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Arts & Music & Movies
Childrens Activities
Computer/Technology Class
Discussion & Book Groups
Drop In
Exhibits
Job & Career
Lectures
Library Board Meeting
Library Closed
Middle School
Outside Booking
School Visit
Spanish/Español
Special Events
Story Time Programs
Summer/Winter Reading Programs
Tapestry of Freedom
Tax Counseling
Teen Programs
Volunteers
Workshops
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
None
Adult
Children
Middle School
Teens
Family
All ages
Adult over 17 yrs
Seniors

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevOctober 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
40
1


2
* 9:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (RB) R
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for grades K-2: Kitchen Science
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for Grades 3-5: Kitchen Science
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for 3 to 6 (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-The Gaming Event (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)

3
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

4
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

5
* 9:30 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Elgin Summer Harvest Market Storytimes
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Cardboard Challenge
* 6:00 PM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)

6
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)

7



W
e
e
k
41
8


9
* 9:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (RB) R
* 11:00 AM-How to Draw Cartoon Monsters for grades 2-6. (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Cardboard Challenge: Build, Play, Create
* 2:00 PM-Cartoon Monsters (SEB)
* 2:00 PM-Intro to 3D Design (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for 3 to 6 (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)

10
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

11
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM (RB)
* 6:30 PM-Latino Crafts for the Family/Manualidades Latinas para la Familia (ML)

12
* 9:30 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Artist Henri Matisse
* 6:00 PM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Goodnight Stuffed Animal Sleepover (SEB)

13
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)

14
* 3:00 PM- Family Book Club: Bunnicula (ML)


W
e
e
k
42
15


16
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for grades K-2:Kitchen Science
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for Grades 3-5: Kitchen Science

17
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Robin's Dog Stars! (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)

18
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix Three to Six (RB)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAMologists (SEB)

19
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 5:00 PM- Kids Explore: Architecture of Ancient Egypt
* 6:00 PM-Sensory Storytime (ML)

20


21



W
e
e
k
43
22


23
* 4:00 PM-After School Adventures: Building! (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (RB)

24
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 5:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)

25
* 10:00 AM-Halloween Happening (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Halloween Happening (ML)

26
* 2:00 PM-Family Fall Festival (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)

27
* 2:00 PM-Intro to 3D Design (ML)

28
* 10:00 AM-Families Explore (ML)


W
e
e
k
44
29


30
* 9:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (RB) R
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for K-2: Kitchen Science
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for Grades 3-5: Kitchen Science
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for 3 to 6 (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)

31
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 10:30 AM-Halloween Happening (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

       

W
e
e
k
45
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev October 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.