SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Library On The Go
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Announcements
Book Clubs & Discussion Groups
Business & Career
Childrens Activities
Community
Drop In
Exhibits
Films
Lectures
Middle School
Music & Performances
Outside Booking
Spanish/Español
Storytimes
Technology
Teen Programs
Workshops
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
None
Adult
Children
Middle School
Teens
Family
All ages
Adult over 17 yrs
Seniors

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevFebruary 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
5
        1
* 9:30 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore:Music
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

2
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)

3
* 1:00 PM-Black History Family Festival (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby ! Baby's First Library Visit (RB)
* 2:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit! (RB)


W
e
e
k
6
4


5
* 9:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (RB) R
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Make Your Own Valentine for Grades 4-8
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for 3 to 6 (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-The Gaming Event (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)

6
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Crazy 8s Math Club Series 2 (RB)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

7
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 11:30 AM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

8
* 9:30 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:15 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: DIY Playdough
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 7:00 PM-CANCELLED - Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

9
* 9:15 AM-CANCELLED - Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-CANCELLED No-Shushing Film Series - A Dog's Purpose (2017,PG) (ML)

10
* 10:00 AM-Family Valentine Tea (ML)
* 11:30 AM-Family Valentine Tea (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Donna Herula and Tony Nardiello Acoustic Blues Duo
* 2:00 PM-Puzzle Club (SEB)
* 2:30 PM-The Snowy Day: Exploring the Art of Ezra Jack Keats (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Elgin Youth Football League (ML)


W
e
e
k
7
11
* 1:00 PM-Mardi Gras Family Celebration (SEB)

12
* 10:00 AM-Sibling's Special Storytime
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for K-2 - Magical Math (ML)
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5 (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Safety First: Infant CPR (ML)
* 7:15 PM-Safety First: Infant CPR (ML)

13
* 10:00 AM-Sibling's Special Storytime
* 4:30 PM-Crazy 8s Math Club Series 2 (RB)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)

14
* 10:00 AM-Cuentos para Bebé/Spanish Baby Rhyme Time
* 11:00 AM-Grandparents (or Special Someone!) Storytime
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades 1 - 5 (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Grandparents (or Special Someone!) Storytime

15
* 9:30 AM-Baby Bounce & Boogie! (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Baby Fashion Show by Babies R Us (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Baby Fashion Show by Babies R Us (ML)

16
* 10:00 AM-Cuentos para Bebé/Spanish Baby Rhyme Time

17
* 10:00 AM-Baby Fest (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Chinese New Year Celebration (RB)


W
e
e
k
8
18
* 2:00 PM-Sunday Afternoon Concert: Liang-He Piano Duo, Two Pianos (ML)

19
* 10:30 AM-Winter Obstacle Course (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Meet Abraham Lincoln (RB)
* 11:00 AM-The Cutting Edge movie (SEB)
* 2:30 PM-Duct Tape + Paper Toys + You for Grades 6-8 (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Family Book Club (RB)

20
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 4:30 PM-Crazy 8s Math Club Series 2 (RB)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)

21
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club
* 4:00 PM-STEAMology (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-For My Family: Family Creativity (ML)

22
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Dance Party! (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Creativity Lab (SEB)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Crime Solving Detectives
* 7:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

23


24
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby (SEB)
* 2:00 PM-My Vision, My Future Open Art Class with The Links, Inc. (ML)
* 2:00 PM-The Cause: Quilt Signals of the Underground Railroad - A Play by Ina Dews (ML)


W
e
e
k
9
25
* 2:00 PM-Featured Author Series (SEB)

26
* 9:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (RB) R
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades K-2 - Amazing Art-Science (ML)
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5 (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Story Mix for 3 to 6 (SEB)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones

27
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones
* 10:15 AM-1, 2, 3, Go! (SEB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Crazy 8s Math Club Series 2 (RB)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess and Games Club (RB)
* 4:30 PM-South Elgin Sentinels Chess Club (SEB)
* 6:00 PM-Homework Heroes (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

28
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 11:30 AM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Homework Heroes (SEB)
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)

     

W
e
e
k
10
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev February 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.