SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Library On The Go
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Arts & Music & Movies
Childrens Activities
Computer/Technology Class
Discussion & Book Groups
Drop In
Exhibits
Job & Career
Lectures
Library Board Meeting
Library Closed
Middle School
Outside Booking
School Visit
Spanish/Español
Special Events
Story Time Programs
Summer/Winter Reading Programs
Tapestry of Freedom
Tax Counseling
Teen Programs
Volunteers
Workshops
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
None
Adult
Children
Middle School
Teens
Family
All ages
Adult over 17 yrs
Seniors

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch [Opening July 24]

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJuly 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
27
          1
* 10:00 AM-Creative Writing Camp
* 10:00 AM-Friday Family Film: Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)

2
* 10:00 AM-Star - Spangled Crafts (RB)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit (RB)


W
e
e
k
28
3


4


5
* 9:30 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 11:00 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess Club (RB)
* 5:30 PM-La Flor de Roca Production (ML)

6
* 10:00 AM-Ron Anderson – “Dr. Sweat” presents
* 10:30 AM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 6:30 PM-Historias Estelares / Spanish family storytime (ML)

7
* 10:00 AM-Minecraft Drawing Class (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Fold & Fly Spaceships (RB)
* 1:00 PM-Stories Under The Hickory Tree at Lord's Park Zoo
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Film Screening of "SpaceCamp" (1986, PG)

8
* 10:00 AM-Friday Family Films: LEGO DC Justice League: Cosmic Clash (2016) (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)

9
* 10:00 AM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 11:30 AM-Read to Rover (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Leave No Trace Behind (RB)


W
e
e
k
29
10


11
* 10:00 AM-Tiny Tales (ML)
* 12:30 PM-Piano Performance: Ted Turner (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 2:30 PM-Piano Performance: Emily Yu (ML)
* 5:30 PM-La Flor de Roca Production (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Family Picnic
* 6:00 PM-The Gaming Event (ML)

12
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 10:00 AM-CANCELLED Mission Read Book Discussion: When the Tripods Came (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 11:00 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess Club (RB)
* 6:00 PM-Family Picnic! Boogie in the Barnyard with John Duggleby (RB)
* 6:00 PM-La Flor de Roca Production (ML)

13
* 10:00 AM-Summer STEAMologists
* 10:30 AM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Lady Bug Release (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 6:30 PM-Historias Estelares / Spanish family storytime (ML)

14
* 10:00 AM-I Survived: Shark Attack
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Moon Gazing (RB)
* 7:00 PM-Bilingual Luau/Luau Bilingüe (ML)
* 7:00 PM-The Space Elevator and Moving Into Space (ML)

15
* 9:00 AM-Monarch Butterflies (RB)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Welcome Baby/ Baby's First Library Visit (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby/Baby's First Library Visit (ML)

16
* 9:00 AM-Monarch Butterflies (RB)
* 10:00 AM-Comic Book Mania Convention (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Welcome Baby/Baby's First Library Visit (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Meet the GHOUL SCOUTS! (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Welcome Baby/Baby's First Library Visit (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Ready, Set, DRAW! (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Hidden STAR WARS! (ML)
* 3:00 PM-The STAR WARS 501st Legion: Behind the Masks (ML)


W
e
e
k
30
17


18
* 10:00 AM-Tiny Tales (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 6:00 PM-La Flor de Roca Production (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Tiny Tales (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Starry Time Stories (ML)

19
* 9:30 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 11:00 AM-Starry Time Stories (ML)

20
* 10:00 AM-Walk the Solar System (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 12:00 PM-TOUCH real meteorites! (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Summer STEAMologist (RB)
* 4:00 PM-Fun Fair (ML)
* 6:00 PM-La Flor de Roca Production (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Historias Estelares / Spanish family storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Hot Rocks On Blue Ice (ML)

21
* 9:00 AM-Harvest Market
* 10:00 AM-Summer Craft-O-Rama (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Stories Under The Hickory Tree at Lord's Park Zoo
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)

22
* 10:00 AM-Friday Family Films: Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip (2015) (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)

23
* 11:30 AM-CANCELLED - Rakow Read to Rover (RB)


W
e
e
k
31
24
* 2:00 PM-South Elgin Branch Grand Opening

25
* 9:30 AM-Butterfly Camp (RB)
* 10:00 AM-Tiny Tales (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Fun with Favorite Friends (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Flor de Roca Rehearsal (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Tiny Tales (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Fun with Favorite Friends (ML)

26
* 9:30 AM-Butterfly Camp (RB)
* 9:30 AM-Fun with Favorite Friends (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Panera Milk & Cookie Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 4:00 PM-Elgin Bears Youth Football League - Lisa Wood (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Rakow Rooks Chess Club (RB)

27
* 9:30 AM-Butterfly Camp (RB)
* 10:00 AM-The Incredibles Interactive Movie
* 10:30 AM-Creativity Lab (RB)
* 10:30 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (RB)
* 11:00 AM-Roving Storytellers at Lords Park Zoo
* 6:00 PM-Bilingual Family Picnic / Picnic Familiar Bilingüe (ML)

28
* 10:00 AM-I Survived: The Chicago Fire
* 4:00 PM-ChessMaster Junior Chess Club (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin Community College Concert Band

29
* 10:00 AM-Friday Family Films: Goosebumps (2015) (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)
* 10:45 AM-Wonderful Ones (RB)

30
* 10:00 AM-HopeFest
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit (SEB)


W
e
e
k
32
31
* 3:00 PM-Piano Performance: John LaBorn (ML)

           

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev July 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.