SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
In The Community
Main Library
Rakow Branch
South Elgin Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
Activity
Announcements
Book Clubs & Discussion Groups
Business & Career
Community
En Español
Exhibits
Films
Lectures
Music & Performances
Outside Booking
Storytimes
Technology
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Adults
All ages
Family
Kids - Ages 0-6
Kids - Grades K-5
Middle School
High School
None

  
LEGEND:
ML: Main Library; RB: Rakow Branch; SEB: South Elgin Branch

Events that are underlined in the display below require registration.
The library accommodates customers with disabilities. Please call 847-429-4597 to discuss arrangements at least 7 days prior to a scheduled event.
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed Language:    
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevOctober 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
40
  1
* 9:30 AM-STEAM Storytime (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Spanish Café/Café en Español (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Solar Task Force of the Elgin Sustainability Commission (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Poetry Writers Workshop (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Excel: Basics (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

2
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Elgin Genealogical Society - The Prairie Club of Chicago (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Audio Lab: Beat Production (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en Inglés/English Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Tools: Sheets (ML)
* 7:00 PM-The Exceptional Negro: Book Talk with Traci Ellis (ML)

3
* 9:00 AM-U-46 Alignment Meeting / Training (ML)
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-QuickBooks Series: Reports (ML)

4
* 9:30 AM-CANCELLED Two Rivers: Home Based Program (ML)
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Water Coloring (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Resume Help
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Water Coloring (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 5:30 PM-Candidate Forum (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Citizenship Conversation Group/Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Master Internet Marketing (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Adult 3D Printer Design Series: Basics (ML)

5
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Go Bilingual Family Craft/ Go Bilingual Manualidades para la Familia (ML)

6
* 10:00 AM-Medicare 101 (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Cycle City Author Visit and Drawing Demonstration for Families (ML)
* 2:00 PM-9th Annual Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration (ML)


W
e
e
k
41
7


8
* 9:30 AM-STEAM Storytime (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Brown Bag Lunch Classic Films - Spartacus PART 1 (1960, PG-13) (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 3:00 PM-Avengers: Infinity War (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Family Style STEAM - Build a Spider Cage (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Citizenship Conversation Group/Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Great Books Discussion Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Excel: Charts & Graphs (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)

9
* 9:15 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Elgin Gives (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Pediatric Therapeutic Playgroup (ML)
* 11:45 AM-Armchair Generals - "The Battle of Allatoona Pass"
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 6:15 PM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Elgin Alive: EXPEDITION DEATH From Mummies to Mausoleums (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en Inglés/English Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Tools: Slides (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Kane County Sheriff Series (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Library Board Meeting

10
* 9:15 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Job Training Information Session (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Terrific Twos (ML)
* 12:00 PM-U-46 Alignment Meeting / Training (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Cards for Humanity
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM- Cuentos para la familia/Spanish Family Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-QuickBooks: Advanced Topics (ML)

11
* 9:15 AM-Literacy Connection Tutor Training (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Device Advice (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Tech Talks (ML)
* 10:00 AM-1, 2, 3 GO! (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Two Rivers Head Start: Domestic Violence (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Story Mix for Three to Six (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Resume Help
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Folk Tale Stories (ML)
* 5:30 PM-Candidate Forum (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Genealogy Writers' Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Adult 3D Printer Design Series: Intermediate (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin 360 Photography Club - Macro Photography (ML)

12
* 9:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones (ML)
* 10:45 AM-Baby & Toddler Playgroup (ML)

13
* 9:00 AM-Movie Poster Exhibit and Scavenger Hunt (ML)
* 10:00 AM-English for Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series: Creating a Website (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Excel 2 (ML)
* 2:00 PM-U-46 LEAD Program (ML)


W
e
e
k
42
14


15
* 10:15 AM-Family Jam with Little Miss Ann! (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Spanish Café/Café en Español (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades K-2: Minute to Win It (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Teens Make a Difference: Studio 270 Volunteer Corps (ML)
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5: Minute to Win it (ML)
* 6:30 PM-French Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Excel: Formulas & Functions (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Veterans Voices Orientation (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Writers Critique Group (ML)

16
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Cuentos para Bebé/Spanish Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Comprendiendo la Sopa de Letras para las futuras necesidades especiales de su ni
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en Inglés/English Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Understanding the Alphabet Soup for your special needs child's future (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Tools: Calendar (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Illinois 2218 (ML)

17
* 4:00 PM-Teen Writers Club (ML)
* 5:30 PM-Intro to 3D Design Special (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Contemporary Fiction Book Group (ML)

18
* 10:00 AM-Icky, Gooey, Bubbly: Mad Science for Preschoolers (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Homeschool Kids Explore: Seed Bombs (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Video Lab: Green Screen Shootout (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Resume Help
* 4:30 PM-Two Rivers Head Start: Healthy Homes (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Kids Explore: Seed Bombs (ML)
* 5:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 6:30 PM-Citizenship Conversation Group/Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía (ML)
* 6:30 PM-The Chicago Lighthouse (ML)
* 6:30 PM-The Importance of Being Funny with WGN Radio Personality Al Gini (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Adult 3D Printer Design Series: Advanced (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Elgin Genealogical Society - Ghosts, Graveyards & Serendipity (ML)

19
* 9:00 AM-YWCA Family Literacy Program (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit (ML)

20
* 9:30 AM-Welcome Baby! Baby's First Library Visit (ML)
* 10:00 AM-English for Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series: Designing a Website (ML)
* 10:30 AM-¡Bienvenido Bebé!/Welcome Baby! BabyFirst Library Visit (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Power Point 1 (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Elgin Area Tabletop Group's Game Day (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Manga and Anime Club for Grades 6-12 (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Veterans Voices Orientation (ML)
* 2:30 PM-Power Point 2 (ML)


W
e
e
k
43
21
* 12:30 PM-FAFSA Completion Workshop (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Sunday Afternoon Concert: Guitarra Azul (ML)

22
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Playful Learning Centers/Centros de Aprendizaje (ML)
* 3:30 PM-Playful Learning Centers/Centros de Aprendizaje (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Teen Advisory Board
* 5:00 PM-Sew Much Fun (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Literacy Connection Board of Directors Meeting (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Testamentos/Wills (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Citizenship Conversation Group/Grupo de Conversación para la Ciudadanía (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Excel: Working with Tables (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Playful Learning Centers/Centros de Aprendizaje (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Writers on the Fox (ML)

23
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Playful Learning Centers/Centros de Aprendizaje (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Corps: Creative Crew
* 6:00 PM-Reel Women for Real Women - RBG (2018,PG) (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en Inglés/English Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Google Tools: Photos (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Student Loan Repayment Options (ML)

24
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 9:30 AM-Job Training Information Session (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Sensory Storytime (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Adults 3D Printing Design: Advanced (ML)
* 7:00 PM-German Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Spooky Project Runway for Grades 6-8 (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Walking Book Club (ML)

25
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Smart Strategies for 45+ Job Seekers (ML)
* 10:30 AM-Playful Learning Centers/Centros de Aprendizaje (ML)
* 11:00 AM-Piano Performance: Steve Yoder (ML)
* 1:30 PM-Tech Take Apart (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Piano Performance: Denise Williams (ML)
* 3:00 PM-Afternoon Movie: Black Panther (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Piano Performance: Shirley Remes (ML)
* 4:30 PM-Resume Help
* 7:00 PM-Government 101 (ML)

26
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Family Fall Festival (ML)

27
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 10:00 AM-English for Workplace (ML)
* 10:00 AM-WordPress Series: Adding Functions (ML)
* 12:00 PM-Teen Horror Film Fest (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Day of the Dead Mini Fest / Mini festival del Día de los Muertos (ML)


W
e
e
k
44
28
* 12:00 PM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 2:00 PM-Happy Illinois Bicentennial Birthday Bash (ML)

29
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 4:00 PM-STEAM for Grades K-2: Glow in the Dark Goo (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Studio 270 Volunteer Squad
* 5:00 PM-STEAM for grades 3-5: Glow in the Dark Goo (ML)
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Excel: Advanced Topics (ML)

30
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 10:00 AM-Halloween Happening (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Job Search and Resume Help (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Cuentos para Bebé/Spanish Baby Rhyme Time (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Halloween Happening (ML)
* 6:30 PM-Grupo de Conversación en Inglés/English Conversation Group (ML)
* 7:00 PM-History of the Sears Gallery (ML)

31
* 9:00 AM-Early Voting--Kane County (ML)
* 1:00 PM-Elgin Symphony Orchestra Listeners Club (ML)
* 4:00 PM-Wicked Sweets (ML)
* 6:00 PM-Grupo de Futuros Bilingües/Go Bilingual Conversation Group (ML)

     

W
e
e
k
45
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev October 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.